Faculty Governance

2009-10 Faculty Senate

(Term ending date in parentheses)

Senate President
Jim Cross, Exercise Science (2010)
cross_j@fortlewis.edu

Faculty Representative to the Board of Trustees
Chuck Riggs (2010)
riggs_c@fortlewis.edu

Senators Elected at Large
Michelle Malach, English (2010) malach_m@fortlewis.edu
Dugald Owen, Philosophy (2010) owen_d@fortlewis.edu
Ellen Paul, History (2012) paul_e@fortlewis.edu

Senators Elected from Natural and Behavioral Sciences
John Condie, Biology (2010) condie_j@fortlewis.edu
Mary Ann Erickson, Exercise Science (2012) erickson_m@fortlewis.edu
Betty Dorr, Psychology (2011) dorr_b@fortlewis.edu
Ryan Haaland, Physics (2010) haaland_r@fortlewis.edu
Kathy fine-Dare, Anthropology (2012) fine_k@fortlewis.edu
Cathy Simbeck, Exercise Science (2011) simbeck_c@fortlewis.edu

Senators Elected from Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
Ginny Davis, Theater (2011) davis_g@fortlewis.edu
Janine Fitzgerald, Sociology (2010) fitzgerald_j@fortlewis.edu
Michael Fry, History (2012) fry_m@fortlewis.edu
Brad Clark, Political Science (2012) clark _b@fortlewis.edu
Michael Martin, History (2010) martin_m@fortlewis.edu
Amy Sellin, Modern Languages (2011) sellin_a@fortlewis.edu

Senators Elected from Business Administration
Brian Hanks, SOBA (2010) hanks_b@fortlewis.edu
Doug Lyon, SOBA (2012) lyon_d@fortlewis.edu
Rick Gore, SOBA (2011) gore_r@fortlewis.edu

Senators Elected from General and Exploratory Studies
Ayla Moore, Writing Program (2012) moore_a@fortlewis.edu
Leslie Goldstein, Freshman Math (2010) goldstein_l@fortlewis.edu

Senator Elected from the Library
Astrid Oliver, Library (2012) oliver_a@fortlewis.edu

Senator Elected from Teacher Education
Gene Taylor, Teacher Education (2011) taylor_g@fortlewis.edu


created 8/25/2008 jmc

Print

Agendas & Minutes

September 16 [agenda-minutes]
October 21 [agenda-minutes]
November 11 [agenda-minutes]
November 18 [agenda-minutes]
December 16 [agenda-minutes]
January 20 [agenda-minutes]
January 27 [agenda-minutes]
April 21 [agenda-minutes]

Senate Documents

Proposal for Part-time Faculty
Proposal to Revise Sabbatical Procedures, Original
Proposal to Revise Sabbatical Procedures, Option 1
Proposal to Revise Sabbatical Procedures, Option 2
Proposal to Revise Senate representation
Advising Committee Recommendations with Data

Proposal to Streamline Curriculum Process
Proposed Revisions to Tenure and Promotion Procedures

Senate Elections

Election of Faculty Representative to the Presidential Search Committee
Call for nominations, August 25.
Nominations closed, August 28.
Nominees: Les Sommerville, Jennifer Stollman, Yohannes Woldemariam, Peter McCormick
Ballots due, September 4.
Elected:Les Sommerville

Election of 3 members of Awards Committee–School elections
Call for nominations, September 16.
Nominations closed, September 23.
Nominees: Ken Hunt, SOBA, Kris Greer, Library/Teacher Education, Stephanie Vie, AHSS, Michael Fry, AHSS
Ballots due, September 30.
Elected: Ken Hunt, SOBA, Kris Greer, Library/Teacher Education

Election Faculty Senate President - all faculty election
Call for nominations, September 23.
Nominations close, September 30.
Ballots due, October 7.

Election of School-Specific Senators
All run simultaneously
Call for nominations, October 21.
Nominations close, October 28.
Ballots due, November 4.

Election of 2 Senators from SONBS
Election of 2 Senators from SOAHSS
Election of 1 Senator from SOBA
Election of 1 Senator from Library
Election of 1 Senator from SOGE

Election of Senator at-large, all faculty election
Call for nominations, November 4.
Nominations close, November 11.
Ballots due, November 18.

Election of Senate Officers
Special meeting of 2009-2010 Senators in spring