Schedules

Students should use the Accudemia website to find the right peer educator in the right location, making it a breeze to set your tutoring appointment or drop in for an online session.

Math tutoring is generally done on a drop-in basis only. No appointment necessary! Please refer to the schedule below.

Writing tutoring is usually by appointment through Accudemia (schedule below for quick reference). However, if you have a quick question, you can drop-in and chat with a writing peer educator without an appointment. Please use the following links:

For additional questions, please contact:

Matt Heine
Peer Education Coordinator

mheine@fortlewis.edu
970-247-7384


Spring 2022 Tutoring Schedules

Math

Math Tutoring Finals Week Schedule
Location: Peer Education Center or Online
Monday Tuesday
8:00-8:30 Alexa  Alexa 
8:30-9:00 Leslie G Alexa 
Alexa 
9:00-9:30 Leslie G Alexa 
Alexa 
9:30-10:00 Alexa  Alexa 
10:00 -10:30 Danielle Sherri
Alexa  Alexa 
10:30-11:00 Danielle Sherri
Alexa  Alexa 
11:00-11:30 Danielle Sherri
Alexa  Alexa 
11:30-12:00 Danielle Alexa 
Alexa  Laura
12:00-12:30 Marcela Daisy
Laura
12:30-1:00 Marcela Daisy
Laura
1:00-1:30 Marcela Daisy
Vera Laura
1:30-2:00 Vera Daisy
2:00-2:30 Vera Erich
2:30-3:00 Bailey Erich
3:00-3:30 Bailey Erich
Sage
3:30-4:00 Sage Erich
Sage
4:00-4:30 Sage Sage
4:30-5:00 Sage Sage
5:00-5:30 Naibi Sage
Sage Matt
5:30-6:00 Naibi Matt
Sage
6:00-6:30 Naibi Math 121 Review Session
6:30-7:00 Gabe Gabe
Math 121 Review Session
7:00-7:30 Gabe Gabe
7:30-8:00 Gabe Gabe
8:00-8:30 Gabe Gabe
8:30-9:00 Gabe Gabe
9:00-9:30 Gabe Gabe
9:30-10:00 Gabe Gabe

Writing

Writing Tutoring Schedule
Location: Peer Education Center or Online
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30 Alden, Sarah   Alden, Sarah   Alden, Sarah
         
8:30-9:00 Alden, Sarah Alden, Sarah Alden, Sarah
     
9:00-9:30 Sarah    Gracie, Sarah   Sarah
         
9:30-10:00  Sarah Gracie, Sarah Sarah
     
10:00 -10:30 Jenny; Eden  Gracie  Jenny  
         
10:30-11:00 Eden Jenny; Eden  Gracie Jenny  
     
11:00-11:30 Eden  Jenny; Eden    Jenny  
         
11:30-12:00 Alden; Eden  Jenny, Sarah Alden  Jenny Alden
     
12:00-12:30 Alden  Sarah Alden   Alden
         
12:30-1:00 Alden  Sarah Alden   Alden
     
1:00-1:30    Celeste, Will   Celeste, Atlee, Will  
         
1:30-2:00  Celeste, Will   Celeste, Atlee, Will Will
     
2:00-2:30 Ethan, Sarah   Atlee Atlee, Will
         
2:30-3:00 Ethan, Sarah   Atlee Atlee
     
3:00-3:30 Ethan, Sarah Ethan Eden Atlee
         
3:30-4:00 Madi Ethan, Sarah Ethan, Madi Eden Atlee, Madi
     
4:00-4:30  Madi Ethan, Gracie (Teams drop-in), Celeste Ethan, Madi Gracie (Teams drop-in), Celeste; Eden Atlee, Madi
         
4:30-5:00 Madi Ethan, Gracie (Teams drop-in), Celeste Ethan, Madi Gracie (Teams drop-in), Celeste; Eden Atlee, Madi
     
5:00-5:30 Madi Gracie (Teams drop-in), Alden (Teams drop-in) Madi Gracie (Teams drop-in), Alden (Teams drop-in)  
         
5:30-6:00   Gracie (Teams drop-in), Alden (Teams drop-in)   Gracie (Teams drop-in), Alden (Teams drop-in)  
     
6:00-6:30   Alden   Alden  
         
6:30-7:00   Alden   Alden  
         

Tech Team

Tech Team Schedule
Location: Peer Education Center or Online
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30 Bri Savanna (online) Bri Savanna  Bri
         
9:30-10:00 Bri Savanna (online) Bri Savanna  Bri
     
10:00 -10:30 Bri Savanna (online) Bri Savanna Bri
         
10:30-11:00 Bri Savanna (online) Bri Savanna  Bri
     
11:00-11:30 Bri   Bri Savanna  Bri
         
11:30-12:00 Sarah, Savanna Sarah, Savanna (online) Savanna  Savanna
     
12:00-12:30 Sarah, Savanna   Sarah, Savanna (online)   Savanna
         
12:30-1:00 Savanna Savanna (online Savanna
     
1:00-1:30 Savanna Sarah Savanna (online) Sarah Savanna
         
1:30-2:00 Savanna Sarah Savanna (online) Sarah Savanna
     
2:00-2:30 Savanna Jenica Savanna (online)   Savanna
         
2:30-3:00   Jenica Jenica Jenica
     
3:00-3:30   Jenica Jenica   Jenica
         
3:30-4:00 Remi Jenica Remi, Jenica Jenica
     
4:00-4:30 Remi Jenica Remi, Jenica   Jenica
         
4:30-5:00 Remi Jenica Remi, Jenica  
     
5:00-5:30 Remi   Remi    
         
5:30-6:00 Remi   Remi    
         

Chemistry

Course                                         Time/Location                           Tutor

Chem 150/151                                        Tuesday 12:30-2:30            

                                                                    Wednesday 12-1:30                  Maddy Shoemaker

                                                                    (Chem Study Room)

                                                                                                                                                           

Chem 151/251/464                          Monday/Wednesday/Friday 11-1                           

                                                                         (Chem Study Room)              Natalie Lind

                                                                                                                                                           

Chem 150/151                                      Monday 11:15-1:15

                                                                 Wednesday 11:15-1:15

                                                                 Friday 11:15-1:15                         Bella Machado

                                                                        (In the PEC)

                                                                 Thursday 12:45-2:15

                                                                                     (On Zoom)

 Join Zoom Meeting        https://fortlewis.zoom.us/j/92554236507?pwd=ZmFWajBkR1I4TmZLY25qMEdDWUxxUT09

Meeting ID: 925 5423 6507
Passcode: 636494

                                                                                                                                                                                           

Chem 150/151/251/                          Tuesday 12-2     

Pchem/Math                                       Friday 2-4                                    Connor Mikle

                                                                 (In the PEC)

                                                                                                                                                           

Chem 150/151                                   Tuesday/Friday 11:30-4:00

                                                               Wednesday 12-1:30                   Kamron Whitewater

                                                               Thursday 8-1:30

                                                                        (In the PEC)

                                                                                                                                                           

Chem 250                                              Monday/Friday 11:30-4:00      Evan Gowdy

                                                                        (In the PEC)

SOBA

SOBA Tutoring Schedule
Location: Peer Education Center
Also, Beta Alpha Psi holds tutoring hours in Allen Duke Tutoring Center outside of EBH 184 
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30 Aria (Accounting)        
           
9:30-10:00 Aria (Accounting)        
           
10:00 -10:30 Ben (Business) Jacob (Econ) Ben (Business)   Ben (Business)
  Aria (Accounting)        
10:30-11:00 Ben (Business) Jacob (Econ) Ben (Business) Ben (Business)
  Aria (Accounting)    
11:00-11:30 Ben (Business) Jacob (Econ) Ben (Business) Jacob (Econ) Ben (Business)
  Aria (Accounting)        
11:30-12:00 Ben (Business) Jacob (Econ) Ben (Business) Jacob (Econ) Ben (Business)
       
12:00-12:30          
           
12:30-1:00      
       
1:00-1:30   Beta Alpha Psi (Acc)*   Beta Alpha Psi (Acc)*  
           
1:30-2:00   Beta Alpha Psi (Acc)*   Beta Alpha Psi (Acc)* Ben (Business)
       
2:00-2:30         Ben (Business)
           
2:30-3:00     Ben (Business)
       
3:00-3:30     Jacinda (Econ)   Jacinda (Econ)
      Aria (Accounting)   Ben Clark (Busines)
3:30-4:00   Jacinda (Econ) Jacinda (Econ)
    Aria (Accounting)  
4:00-4:30     Jacinda (Econ)   Jacinda (Econ)
      Aria (Accounting)    
4:30-5:00 Margaret (Econ) Margaret (Econ) Margaret (Econ) Margaret (Econ) Margaret (Econ)
    Jacinda (Econ) J.J. (Econ) Jacinda (Econ)
5:00-5:30 Margaret (Econ) Margaret (Econ) Margaret (Econ) Margaret (Econ)  
      Aria (Accounting) J.J. (Econ)  
5:30-6:00     Aria (Accounting) J.J. (Econ)  
           
6:00-6:30     Aria (Accounting) J.J. (Econ)  
           

Physics and Engineering

Meet our fabulous Physics & Engineering peer educators for Spring 2022
Peer educators are available even if you're not registered in that course (e.g. if you need help with SolidWorks for a design course, you can see the ENGR 103 PE)
Peer Educator Email Courses Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Jessie Urban jpurban@fortlewis.edu ENGR103, ENGR104 3:30-5:30
(SFH 2742)
    3:30-5:30
(SFH 2742)
 
Evan Tyler ectyler@fortlewis.edu ENGR103, ENGR104   5:30-7:30p
(SFH 2742)
     
Avery Brown agbrown@fortlewis.edu PHYS201          
Taylor Nakai tsnakai@fortlewis.edu ENGR104, PHYS333   2:30-5:30
(SFH 2742)
4:30-5:30
(SFH 2742)
   
Dylan Doskocil djdoskocil@fortlewis.edu ENGR221   5:45-7:45p
(SFH 2742)
     
Gabe Frizzell gcfrizzell@fortlewis.edu ENGR103, ENGR104     2:00-4:00
(SFH 2742)
   
Seth VanMatre sgvanmatre@fortlewis.edu CE122, CE232   2:00-5:00
(SFH 2742)
  3:30-6:30
(SFH 2742)
 
Jared Kasprzak jrkasprzak@fortlewis.edu ENGR217 12;10-1:15
(SFH 2742)
  12;10-1:15
(SFH 2742)
   
Garilena Cly gmcly@fortlewis.edu ENGR221       11:30-1:30
(SFH 2757)
 
Livi Curmano oocurmano@fortlewis.edu ENGR271, Writing for engineers   3:30-5:30
(SFH 740)
     
Patty Pena ppena@fortlewis.edu ENGR271   4:30-6:30
(SFH 740)
     
Steve Collins slcollins@fortlewis.edu ENGR318       5:30-7:30p
(SFH 2742)
 
Brandon Engle bengle@fortlewis.edu PHYS201, PHYS202          
Shelby Begay sbegay2@fortlewis.edu ENGR270       1:00-3:00
(SFH 2742)
 
Hannah Carlson hgcarlson@fortlewis.edu ENGR270         2:30-5:30
(SFH 2742)
Tyler Bellison tjbellison@fortlewis.edu PHYS218       9:00-11:00
(BH 610)
 
Dr. Chuck Carson cccarson1@fortlewis.edu ENGR217, PHYS201, PHYS217, Calculus 3:00-5:00
(SFH 3770)
    1:00-2:30
(SFH 3770)
 
*SFH 2757 is the SWE Alcove. SFH 2742 is the P&E Hub. If this is full, overflow will go to the Continuum or nearby study alcoves.
Join the P&E Academic Hub Canvas page for more info: https://courses.fortlewis.edu/enroll/88NWY8