FLC Cycling Team

2014-15 Cycling Team

2014-15 cycyling team

Meet our Coaches

Dave Hagen, DirectorDave Hagen

  • Alumnus Fort Lewis College, Humanities '04
  • Hometown Durango, Colorado
  • Professional Yeti mountain biking team (1991-93)
  • Accomplishment Director of FLC Cycling since 2004

Elke Brutsaert, Women's CoachElke Brutsaert

  • College University of Maine, German '90
  • Hometown Orono, Maine
  • Professional Schwinn/Toyota mountain bike racing team (1994-2001)
  • Accomplishments
    • PMBI Level I (Professional Meb instructor cert.)
    • FMS Level I (Functional Movement Screen)
    • Certified Personal Trainer, NASM
    • 10 years professional downhill mountain biker with Schwinn Cycling and Fitness
    • 10 years member of U.S. national mountain bike downhill team
    • 2009 Pro Super-D National Champion

Ian Burnett, Road CoachIan Burnett

  • Alumnus Fort Lewis College, Business Administration '10
  • Hometown Durango, CO
  • Professional Jelly Belly Pro Cycling
  • Accomplishments
    • 2007 Fort Lewis TTT National Champion
    • 2010 Cyclocross Team Championship member
    • 2012 1st Time Trial Tucson Bicycle Classic
    • 2nd GC Tucson Bicycle Classic

Nick Gould, MTB CoachNick Gould

  • Alumnus Fort Lewis College, Exercise Science '02
  • Hometown Hollis, Maine
  • Professional Ska/Zia/Trek Mountain Bike Race Team
  • Accomplishments
    • 8th Place Overall Breck Epic 6-day Stage Race 2014
    • 15th Place Overall BC Bike Race 7-day Stage Race 2014
    • 5th Place Overall TransRockies Moab Rocks 3-day Stage Race 2013

Jordan Rupe, BMX Coach

  • Alumnus Fort Lewis College, Graphic Design '09
  • Hometown Durango, CO
  • Professional 4X
  • Accomplishments
    • FLC Team Omnium National Champion, MTB 2008
    • Colorado 4x & BMX State Champion 2007
    • Durango BMX Track Operator
    • 13 years of healthy cycling and racing


Justin Biser, DH Coach
Phil Cowan, DH Coach
Lucas Lemaire, DH Coach

Current Team Roster

Men's Team

Adams, Cale McElveen, Payson
Alexander, Garrett McGeough, Cormac
Anderson, Jon McPherson, Ian
Barry, Joseph McWhorter, Alex
Bechtolt, Max McKinsey, Brent
Behm, Peter Meeker, Troy
Blair, Chace Merillat, Robbie
Brown, Connor Milewski, Alex
Buiso, Brennan Miller, Sawyer
Burcar, Weston Multer, Gabe
Clark, Zackary Murcia, Nathan
Corry, Bailey Nelson, Matthew
Crosy, Joe Nosco, Russell
Cucci, Sasha Noonan, Zack
Cupp, Cody Nunes, Geordan
Delins, Andris Ouren, Fletcher
Davoust, Steven Palmer, Aidan
Downing, Spencer Pons, Michael
Evans, Cole Preble, Kolben
Flickinger, Weston Rhea, Casey
Flynn, Boone Rowton, Lucas
Fortini, Andrew Robbiano, Anthony
Froehlicher, Brian Sampson, Michael
Funke, Fynn Seaford, Nathan
Gagne, Emmanuel Sfakianos, Emile
Graveson, Zack Sharpe, Steven
Guciardo, Sam Shea, Mason
Haas, Dean Spore, Kelby
Hanley, Cooper Standish, Ryan
Henderson, Jamie Taylor, Geordon
Hilyer, James Thilen, Max
Hodge, Connor Tompkins, Shawn
Hubbard, Dan Trujillo, Skyler
Jones, Tyler Turner, Matthew
Kraatz, Tristan Umeda, Mizuki
Kurlander, Levi Vickery, Sam
LaPointe, McV Ward, Ben
Lindlau, Kevin Wardein, Lucas
Lockwood, Jaren Watkis, Stijn
Loewenstein, Max White, Brian
Lundberg, Garrett Winkler, Nathan
Maia, Renan Malizia
Whitworth, Taylor
Martinek, Alex Wright, Zack
McAuliffe, Dan

Women's Team

Ackerman, Natalie Lucido, Susanna
Andre, Lauryn MacPherson, Jenna
Bogust, Pamela Nash, Kelly
Carrillo, Leila Neutz, Morgan
Chaves, Maddie Ozvat, Brianna
Crawford, Ivie Quinn, Erin
Edmonson, Sydney Scott, Katie
Endersbe, Libby Sheppard, Beccah
Farrell, Casey Shore, Dominique
Gardner, Becky Smith, McCauley
Gomez Villafane, Sofia Tucker, Montana
Hott, Tina Woods, Carolina
Hynes, Casey