FLC Cycling Team

2016-17 Cycling Team

2014-15 cycyling team

Meet our Coaches

Dave Hagen

Dave Hagen, Director

Alumnus Fort Lewis College, Humanities '04
Hometown Durango, Colorado
Professional  Yeti mountain biking team (1991-93)
Accomplishment  Director of FLC Cycling since 2004
Elke Brutsaert

Elke Brutsaert, Women's Coach

College University of Maine, German '90
Hometown Orono, Maine
Professional
Schwinn/Toyota mountain bike racing team (1994-2001)
Accomplishments
PMBI Level I (Professional Meb instructor cert.)
FMS Level I (Functional Movement Screen)
Certified Personal Trainer, NASM
10 years professional downhill mountain biker with Schwinn Cycling and Fitness
10 years member of U.S. national mountain bike downhill team
2009 Pro Super-D National Champion

Ian Burnett

Ian Burnett, Road Coach

Alumnus Fort Lewis College, Business Administration '10
Hometown Durango, CO
Professional Jelly Belly Pro Cycling
Accomplishments
2007 Fort Lewis TTT National Champion
2010 Cyclocross Team Championship member
2012 1st Time Trial Tucson Bicycle Classic
2nd GC Tucson Bicycle Classic

Chad Cheeney

Chad Cheeney, Head Endurance Coach, Head Cyclocross, Assistant Road, Social Media

Alumnus Fort Lewis College, Exercise Science '03
Hometown Bend, Oregon
Professional
Durango Devo (2008-13)
Bend Endurance Academy (2014-16)
Kona Grassroots (2017-current)
Accomplishments
2006 Co-creator of Durango Devo
2001 FLC Team Omnium Championship Team Member
Coached JR and U23 mountain bikers to 20+ national championship wins

Jordan Rupe

Jordan Rupe, BMX Coach

Alumnus Fort Lewis College, Graphic Design '09
Hometown Durango, CO
Professional 4X
Accomplishments
FLC Team Omnium National Champion, MTB 2008
Colorado 4x & BMX State Champion 2007
Durango BMX Track Operator
13 years of healthy cycling and racing

Lucas LaMaire

Lucas Lemaire, DH Coach and Nationals Staff

Brittany Cowan

Brit Cowan, DH Coach

Phil Cowan

Phil Cowan, DH Coach

Zach Graveson

Zach Graveson, DH Coach

 

Women's Team

MTB/Road/Cyclocross/BMX/Track

Anderson, Lacey
Backus, Charlotte
Bramley, Becca
Cambell, Ellen
Edmonson, Sydney
Emter, Danielle
Endersbe, Carley
Endersbe, Libby
Kershner, Chantel
Lucido, Susanna
Lundberg, Kelsay
MacPherson, Jenna
Musselman, Tristen
Quinn, Erin
Schehrer, Anna
Sheppard, Beccah
Shore, Dominique
Smith, McCauley
Valko, Peyton
Ward, Fallon
Woods, Carolina
 

Men's Team

MTB/Road/Cyclocross/BMX/Track

Anderson, Jon
Barry, Joseph
Baskin, Sam
Bechtolt, Max
Behm, Peter
Bennett, Ben
Bos, Andre
Buckley, Harrison
Burdick-Levang, Anders
Callahan, Kevin
Cikraji, Christoph
Clark, Zackary
Clarke, Ryan
Connacher, Jimmy
Crosby, Joe
Cupp, Cody
Davis, Preston
Davoust, Stephan
Denny, Shelby
Dory, Nash
Ellis, Shane
Estay, Mads
Flickinger, Weston
Froehlicher, Bryan
Gagne, Emmanuel
Gauthier, Thomas
Ghalayini, Zack
Hanley, Cooper
Hayden, Sam
Henderson, Jamie
Hermanussen, Bryce
Hilyer, james
Hintgen, Connor
Ianni, James
Janda, Dillon
Johnson, Nik
Key, Chris
Koen, William
Krebs, Justin
Kurlander, Levi
Lang, Otto
Lemons, Dillon
Lilien, Matthew
Lockwood, Jaren
Loewenstein, Max
Maissel, Julian
Marasco, Jake
Mariano, Malik
McAuliffe, Dan
McGeough, Cormac
McPherson, Ian
Mellon, Wyatt
Miller, Sawyer
Multer, Gabe
Munoz, Jorge
Nadell, Henry
Nelson, Matthew
Overson, Tyler
Palmer, Aidan
Panttilla, Joel
Pask, Ryan
Paton, Cole
Perkins, Zane
Pickett, Austin
Raymond, Hayden
Reese, Jake
Reinking, William
Rodgers, Mikael
Rowton, Lucas
Ryburn, Audie
Sacket, Jacob
Sanford, Chris
Schneider, James
Seaford, Nathan
Shea, Mason
Shell, Parker
Shreck, Logan
Simonovich, Ryan
Smith, Brady
Taylor, Chris
Taylor, Nicolas
Toma, Sean
Tomlinson, Zac
Trujillo, Skyler
Turner, Matthew
Vickery, Sam
Wallen, Nick
Ward, Ben
Whitworth, Taylor
Windsor, Dan
Winkler, Nathan
Woodward, Owen