Hozhoni Days Powwow

2018 Hozhoni Days Powwow Winners

powwow dancer

Dancers & Drummers

The Fort Lewis College faculty, staff and students would like to congratulate the 2018 Hozhoni Days Winners.

 

Men

Women

Fancy

  • 1st Xavier Littlehead
  • 2nd Jarid Yazzie
  • 3rd Quanah Henry

Grass

  • 1st Lee Jack Jr.
  • 2nd Sheldon Scalplock, Jr.
  • 3rd Slik Nez

Northern Traditional

  • 1st Donovan Chee Chief
  • 2nd Kenneth Donaghey
  • 3rd Malcolm Murphey

Southern Traditional

  • 1st Kelly Grant
  • 2nd Todd Toya
  • 3rd Paige Burgess

Fancy

  • 1st Jessica Yazzie
  • 2nd Toni Dee
  • 3rd Tia Scalplock

Jingle Dress

  • 1st PraireRose Jack
  • 2nd Ali Dee
  • 3rd Teri John

Northern Traditional

  • 1st Cree MedicineBear
  • 2nd Michelle Ware
  • 3rd Janelle Ernest

Southern Traditional

  • 1st Tashena McCabe-Chitwood
  • 2nd Patsy Grant
  • 3rd Aubrey Broke Shoulder

Teen Boys

Teen Girls

Fancy

  • 1st Maximus Sheka
  • 2nd Jaron Yazzie
  • 3rd Kaidon Draper

Grass

  • 1st Xavier Martin
  • 2nd eshawn Begay
  • 3rd Quinten Betoni

Traditional

  • 1st Harley Benally
  • 2nd Yaylor Begay
  • 3rd Colby Donaghey

Fancy

  • 1st Jowanna Toya
  • 2nd Cheyenne Manheimer
  • 3rd Lanita Johnson

Jingle

  • 1st Leilani Benally
  • 2nd Dayna LittleDog
  • 3rd Keira Castiano

Traditional

  • 1st Iriyana Dale
  • 2nd Kolani Yazzie
  • 3rd Yasmine Tia Curry

Northern Drum

Southern Drum

  • 1st Blak Eagle
  • 2nd Battle Shield
  • 3rd Iron Bear
  • 1st Buck Wild
  • 2nd Southern Gunz
  • 3rd Southern Slam

Golden Age Men

Golden Age Women

  • 1st Tommy Draper
  • 2nd Marty Pinnecoose
  • 3rd Gilbert Brown
  • 1st Ladybird Jack
  • 2nd Sharon Brokeshoulder
  • 3rd Delaine Alley

Junior Boys

Junior Girls

 

Traditional

  • 1st Tristan Bennally
  • 2nd Nate Robinson, Jr.
  • 3rd Emanuel Tahahhaah

Traditional

  • 1st Octaviana John
  • 2nd Leah Ware
  • 3rd Shell Woman

Fancy

  • 1st Darius Etsitty
  • 2nd Adam Topahe
  • 3rd Collin Johnson

Fancy

  • 1st Neveah Jishie
  • 2nd Wynter Rose McReeves
  • 3rd Maniyee Jack

Grass

  • 1st Sheldon Scalplock III
  • 2nd Leighton Yazzie
  • 3rd Rylee Erik Begay

 

Jingle

  • 1st Bossy Yazzie
  • 2nd Lily Grant
  • 3rd Taylor Jishie