2019 Hozhoni Days Powwow Winners
powwow dancer

Dancers & Drummers

The Fort Lewis College faculty, staff and students would like to congratulate the 2019 Hozhoni Days Winners.

 

Men

Women

Fancy

  • 1st Xavier Littlehead
  • 2nd Jarid Yazzie
  • 3rd Jr Lone

Grass

  • 1st Lee Jack Jr.
  • 2nd Reshawn Begay
  • 3rd Branley John Jr.

Northern Traditional

  • 1st Malcom Murphy
  • 2nd Kenny Donagey
  • 3rd Bruce LeClaire

Southern Traditional

  • 1st Kyle Toya
  • 2nd Gerwinc
  • 3rd Michael Grant Jr.

Fancy

  • 1st Jessica Yazzie
  • 2nd Shauntika Bia
  • 3rd Karen Moon

Jingle Dress

  • 1st Prairie Rose Jack
  • 2nd Teri John
  • 3rd Willow N

Northern Traditional

  • 1st Brianna Good Tracks
  • 2nd Demeatrice Miller
  • 3rd Kaylyn LeClaire

Southern Traditional

  • 1st Brittany Taylor
  • 2nd Taylene Echohawk
  • 3rd Sharyse Monva

Teen Boys

Teen Girls

Fancy

  • 1st Jaron Yazzie
  • 2nd Contestant #349
  • 3rd Izaua Bad

Grass

  • 1st Dyon Begay
  • 2nd Leilyn Yazzie
  • 3rd Karen Noon

Traditional

  • 1st Colby D
  • 2nd Jaylor Begay
  • 3rd Mateo Hasumd

Fancy

  • 1st Nevean Jishie
  • 2nd Viviano Toya
  • 3rd Danica DeLatvust

Jingle

  • 1st Leilani Shenvory
  • 2nd Lashina Becenti
  • 3rd Crystal Starr

Traditional

  • 1st Kayle W
  • 2nd Natana
  • 3rd Precious M

Northern Drum

Southern Drum

  • 1st Iron Bear
  • 2nd Hail Creek
  • 3rd Ship Rock Agency
  • 1st Southern Slam
  • 2nd Black Storm Crossing
  • 3rd Creepin’ South

Golden Age Men

Golden Age Women

  • 1st Fred Murphy
  • 2nd Marty Pinnecoose
  • 3rd Herman Begay
  • 1st Lorraine Lee
  • 2nd Adelida Toya
  • 3rd Nana Manson

Junior Boys

Junior Girls

Traditional

  • 1st Keinan
  • 2nd Rylee B
  • 3rd Junior Bad

Traditional

  • 1st Tyree R.
  • 2nd Angelina M.
  • 3rd Kristen C.

Fancy

  • 1st Adam Topaha
  • 2nd Tofftan
  • 3rd

Fancy

  • 1st Gabrielle Whitehorse
  • 2nd WinterRose McReeves
  • 3rd Bubbles Robinson

Grass

  • 1st Sheldon Scalplock III
  • 2nd Leighton Yazzie
  • 3rd Rylee Erik Begay

Jingle

  • 1st Jodene Cate
  • 2nd Taylor Jishie
  • 3rd Lily Grany

Committee Special

    1st Taylor Tishie
    3rd Karen Noon