2019 Rocky Mountain MAA Section Meeting

The Fort Lewis mathematics department and the MAA Rocky Mountain Section meeting organizers are excited to have you join us at this year’s section meeting, April 5 – 6 in Durango Colorado.  The meeting will officially open at 4:00 p.m. on Friday, and end at 5:00 p.m. on Saturday.  

The meeting schedule is now posted -- see "Schedule" below!

Please note the following:

  • The return of Student Jeopardy!  Students can get together a team of 4-5 students from their school or sign up to be put on an inter-school team. There are a limited number of spaces, so register early!
  • Free Student Lunch on Saturday!  Pizza lunch.  Students with dietary restrictions should let us know in advance. 
  • To register for Jeopardy or for more information about Jeopardy or the free lunch, contact Beth Schaubroeck.
  • The Section Business Meeting will be held during lunch on Saturday.

Online registration is available through this website (see the Registration tab below).

Lodging information is posted on this site, and a campus map may be found here.  

Some other useful information for visitors of the college: Visitors to Fort Lewis College

Friday’s activities will begin in Noble Hall; a day parking permit can be purchased at self-serve kiosks as you enter campus.  Friday’s Banquet will take place on campus in the Student Union Building, beginning at 7pm. 

Saturday’s activities will begin in the Education Business Hall, marked EBH on the campus map.  No parking permit is required to park on campus on weekends.  

Participants arriving on campus should check in at Noble Hall on Friday or EBH Hall on Saturday.  


For questions, email Laura Scull

Schedule

Fort Lewis College will be hosting the Spring 2019 meeting of the MAA Rocky Mountain Section in Durango, Colorado on April 5-6, 2019.  The program will run from 4pm Friday to 5pm Saturday.

Session talks will be 20 minutes with 5 minutes allowed for questions and changeover.

2019 Rocky Mountain MAA Section Meeting
Fort Lewis College, Durango, CO

Conference Schedule

Friday, April 5, 2019

  • 3:00–4:00 p.m.  Registration, Noble Foyer
  • 4:00–4:10 p.m.   Opening Remarks, Noble 130
  • 4:10–5:10 p.m.   Keynote Address, Noble 130
    Jeanne Clelland (University of Colorado at Boulder), Burton Jones Award Winner
    Gerrymandering: What Is It, How Can We Measure It, and What Can We Do About It?  The slides from Jeanne's talk
  • 5:10–6:00 p.m.   Poster Session and Refreshment Break, Noble Foyer
  • 6:00–7:00 p.m.   Keynote Address, Noble 130
    Rachel Levy, MAA Deputy Executive Director The slides from Rachel's Talk
    Mathematical Modeling: From Kindergarten to Industry
  • 7:15–9:00 pm  Banquet, Student Union Vallecito Room

Saturday, April 6, 2019

  • 8:00–10:00 a.m.  Registration, EBH Foyer
  • 8:00–9:40 a.m.   Concurrent Sessions 1, EBH first floor
  • 9:40–10:00 a.m.  Refreshment Break, EBH 119
  • 10:00–11:40 a.m.   Concurrent Sessions 2, EBH first floor
  • 11:40–1:00 p.m.  Lunch Break
    Student Lunch, Student Union Vallecito Room
    Section NExT Lunch, EBH 107
    Section Business Meeting and Lunch, San Juan Dining Hall, Piedra Room
    Lunch may be purchased in the San Juan Dining Hall for $9.85 plus 7.9% tax
  • 1:00–3:40 p.m.  Concurrent Sessions 3, EBH and Student Union
  • 3:40–4:00 p.m. Refreshment Break, Noble Foyer
  • 4:00–5:00 p.m.  Keynote Address, Noble 130
     Ian Pierce (United States Air Force Academy), Early Career Award Winner
    Another Example of the Ubiquitous Nature of Eigenstuff The slides from Ian's talk

Concurrent Sessions 1, 8:00–9:40 a.m., EBH first floor

 

History of Math 1

Student Talks 1

Math Education 1

Faculty Workshops

Moderator

Janet Barnett / George Heine

Beth Schaubroeck

Charles Fessler

Section NExT

Location

EBH 108 

EBH 110

EBH 118

EBH 107

8:00–8:20 

Dan May (Black Hills State University)

Madison Tung (United States Air Force Academy)

Leslie Goldstein (Fort Lewis College)

Workshop on Active Learning

8:25–8:45  

Donald Teets (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)

Will Cooper (United States Air Force Academy)

Kyle Riley (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)

Workshop on Active Learning(continued)

8:50–9:10 

Roger L. Mansfield (Astronomical Data Service)

Burklee Kenefick-Aschoff (Black Hills State University)

Jonathan Poritz (Colorado State University – Pueblo)

Workshop on Active Learning(continued)

9:15–9:35 

George Heine (Math and Maps)

Nicholas Chmielewski (South Dakota School of Mines and Technology)

Eric Miles (Colorado Mesa University)

Workshop on Active Learning(continued)

Concurrent Sessions 2, 10:00–11:40 am, EBH first floor

 

General Math 1

Student Talks 2

Student Talks 3

Faculty Workshops

Moderator

Alexander Hulpke  

Laura Scull

Matt Welz

Section NExT

Location

EBH 108 

EBH 110

EBH 118

EBH 107

10:00–10:20

Jeffrey Winter (Black Hills State University)

Jordan Armstrong (United States Air Force Academy)

Ayla Rodriguez and Parthasarathi Nag (Black Hills State University)

Flipped Classrooms Panel: Why and How – A Discussion of Methodology, Successes, and Pitfalls

10:25–10:45 

Dan Swenson (Black Hills State University)

Colleen Amori (Regis University)

Ian Hanigan and Audrey Stansberry (Fort Lewis College)

Flipped Classrooms Panel(continued)

10:50–11:10 

Michael Brilleslyper and Ethan Berkove (United States Air Force Academy and Lafayette College)

Jonathon Thompson and Diego Novoa (Fort Lewis College)

Brittany Quick Bear and Christopher Flynn (Fort Lewis College)

Flipped Classrooms Panel(continued)

11:15–11:35 

 

Harry McMahon (United States Air Force Academy)

Samuel Fulton and Stephen O’Connor-Seville (Fort Lewis College)

 

Concurrent Sessions 3, 1:00–3:40 pm, EBH first floor and Student Union Vallecito Room 

 

Student Jeopardy

General Math 2

Math Education 2

Faculty Workshops

Moderator

Beth Schaubroeck 

Alexander Hulpke

Charles Fessler

Section NExT

Location

Vallecito Room 

EBH 108

EBH 118

EBH 107

1:00–1:20 

Student Jeopardy

Traci Friedman (Colorado Mesa University)

Meredith Anderson (Adams State College)

Workshop on Getting Started with Undergraduate Research

1:25–1:45 

Student Jeopardy(continued)

Erik Packard (Colorado Mesa University)

Kelly Flaherty (University of Denver)

Workshop on Getting Started with Undergraduate Research(continued)

 

 

 

History of Math 2              Janet Barnett / George Heine

 

2:00–2:20

Student Jeopardy (continued)

 

Jeffrey Berg (University of Colorado at Denver)

Workshop on Getting Started with Undergraduate Research (continued)

 

Career Panel Matt Welz

   

 

2:25– 2:45 

Career Panel Panelists: Rachel Levy (MAA), Matt Welz (Fort Lewis College), Don Tadaya (NSA) 

Richard Gibbs (Fort Lewis College)

Janet Barnett (Colorado State University – Pueblo)

Undergraduate Research Panel Panelists: Mandi Schaeffer Fry  (Metropolitan State University of Denver), Christa Hayes (Montana State University – Bozeman), Laura Scull (Fort Lewis College)

2:50–3:10 

Career Panel (continued)

Doug McKenna (Mathemaesthetics, Inc.)

Carl Lienert and Cinnamon Hobbs (Fort Lewis College)

Undergraduate Research Panel (continued)

3:15–3:35 

Career Panel (continued)

 

Phil Gustafson (Colorado Mesa University)

Undergraduate Research Panel (continued)

 

 

Registration

To register for the conference, purchase a banquet ticket, or donate to the section, follow the link below.  Banquet tickets are limited and must be purchased by March 28th, so be sure to purchase yours early.

[If you choose to donate, note that after you choose the donation amount, you will be given options to specify how your donation is spent by the section].

Registration/Banquet/Donation

 

 

Information for Speakers

Speakers and moderators please note that our rooms will be equipped with a built-in PC and VGA connector.  We encourage speakers to utilize the built-in PC  and access their talks via thumb drive, cloud, etc...

 

Sessions

 

Mathematics Education
Organized by Autumn von Flotow (Fort Lewis College) and Charles Fessler (Michigan State University)   

This  session on Mathematics Education invites  talks focused on the teaching and learning of mathematics with a focus on undergraduate contexts.

History of Mathematics and Its Use in Teaching
Organized by Janet Barnett (Colorado State University-Pueblo) and George Heine (gheine@mathnmaps.com

This session invites talks on any topic related to the history of mathematics. Talks on the use of history in teaching undergraduate mathematics courses other than the history of mathematics are especially welcome.

Student History of Mathematics Poster Session 
Organized by Janet Barnett (Colorado State University-Pueblo)

Students at any stage of their mathematical studies – from College Algebra through Topology  – are invited to present a poster on any topic in the History of Mathematics. No prior background in the History of Mathematics is needed - just a topic, a faculty sponsor and some research - and prizes will be awarded! Additional details are available in the contest flyer (link: http://sections.maa.org/rockymt/2019_HoMStudentPosterContest.pdf).

Innovative Delivery Models for General Education Mathematics Courses
Organized by Tracii Friedman (Colorado Mesa University)

There is a growing national interest, instigated by both educators and legislators, in the placement of students into college-level mathematics courses, rather than into remedial courses that do not count for college credit.  For example, Florida no longer permits remedial courses to be required and Texas requires that 75% of remedial students be put into college-level courses with co-requisites.  With the state of Colorado now committed to a move in this direction, this paper session invites scholarly presentations that describe innovative approaches for teaching general education mathematics courses without developmental prerequisites.  We welcome talks that describe what you have tried and how successful has it been including changes to mathematics course placement or the implementation of co-requisites courses.

Student Talks 
Organized by Beth Schaubroeck (US Air Force Academy)

This session invites talks by undergraduate and graduate students on any mathematical topic.

General Mathematics 
Organized by Alexander Hulpke (Colorado State University)

This session welcomes talks of general interest in all areas of mathematics. 

Project NExT Workshops and Panels

Session 1: Workshop on Active Learning (90 minutes)
Organizers: Mike Mikucki (Colorado School of Mines), Ashlyn Munson (Colorado School of Mines), Ashley Meek (Adams State University), Lindsey Reiten (University of Northern Colorado)

Description: The focus of this workshop is facilitating small group and whole classroom discussions in a math class.  Workshop participants will have a chance to consider group discussions from both the student and faculty perspective.  In both cases, our goal is to have students be the thinkers and the doers of mathematics.  We will explore Video Cases for College Mathematics Instruction, as well as introduce an in-class activity appropriate for the Calculus I classroom.

Session 2: Undergraduate Research (2 hours total)
Organizers: Forest Mannan (Colorado School of Mines), Ryan Grady (Montana State University), Shelley Rohde (Metropolitan State University), Clay Shonkwiler (Colorado State University)

Part 1: Workshop on Getting Started with Undergraduate Research 

Description: We will hold a mini-workshop focusing on common questions posed when starting undergraduate research. We will provide resources, strategies, and examples to help faculty engage undergraduates in research.

Part 2: Undergraduate Research Panel

Description: We will bring together three expert panelists (Diane Davis, Metro State (Denver); Christa Hayes, MSU (Bozeman); Laura Scull, Fort Lewis College)  to discuss the following aspects of undergraduate research:

1) The process of conducting research and balancing mentoring the students' mathematical explorations vs. detailed supervision especially from the perspective of what the student wants to get out of the project.

2) How to use undergraduate research as a tool for promoting inclusion and equity.

Session 3: Flipped Learning Panel (about 45 minutes )
Organizers: Meredith Anderson (Adams State University), Jon Schauble (Metropolitan State University), Tristan Lehmann (South Dakota School of Mines)

Title: Flipped Classrooms: Why and How - A Discussion of Methodology, Successes, and Pitfalls

Description:  In this session we will be holding a panel discussion with several individuals experienced with running flipped classrooms. They will discuss their experiences, advice on what worked for them, pitfalls to watch out for, and more.

Lodging

Below is a list of hotels in Durango at which we've blocked off rooms for the conference.  These rooms will be released to the public between March 5th and March 15th so we recommend booking your room ASAP (plus there will also be a volleyball tournament in town the weekend of the conference which will reduce availability).

For info on campus, directions, and parking, visit Map and Directions

Best Western Durango Inn and Suites (2.4 miles from Campus)
21382 US-160 W, Durango, CO 81303 
(970) 247-3261

Rooms start at $109.99 plus taxes, and include breakfast.  Click here to reserve at or call the hotel directly and request the MAA Rocky Mountain block.


Homewood Suites (3 miles from Campus)
15 Girard St, Durango, CO 81303 
(970) 259-2996

Rooms start at $139.00 plus taxes, and include breakfast.  Reserve by calling and give the group code RMM or the group name Rocky Mountain MAA.  Click here to book your room online.


Best Western Rio Grande Inn (Downtown and 1.6 miles from Campus)
400 E 2nd Avenue, Durango, CO 81301
(970) 385-4980

Rooms start at $144.49 plus taxes, include breakfast, and complimentary beverages.  Click here to reserve or call the hotel directly and request the Rocky Mountain MAA block.


La Quinta Inn and Suites (3.3 miles from Campus)
125 Mercury Village Drive, Durango, CO 81301
(970) 259-8400

Rooms start at $159.00 plus taxes, and include breakfast.  Reserve by calling 1-866-527-1498 and identify yourself a member of the Rocky Mountain MAA.  Reservation block confirmation number is 6811153.


Fairfield Inn and Suites (2.1 miles from Campus)
21719 US Highway 160, Durango, CO 81301
(970) 259-1300

Rooms start at $180.00 plus taxes, and include breakfast.  Reserve at Marriot.com/drofi and once you enter the dates, select "group code" from the "Special Rates" dropdown, and enter code MAAMAAQ for a standard double queen room or MAAMAAK for a standard king room.  Alternatively, call the hotel and mention the Rocky Mountain MAA block to obtain the discount.


Other options

Below are a few additional hotels near the campus where we have NOT blocked off rooms.  There are many others not far from campus, including some fun, historic hotels in downtown Durango, for you to consider.

Holiday Inn and Suites (2.2 miles from campus)
21636 US-160, Durango, CO 81301
(970) 385-6400

Doubletree by Hilton (1.7 miles from campus)
501 Camino Del Rio, Durango, CO 81301
(970) 259-6580

Durango Downtown Inn (1.6 miles from campus)
800 Camino Del Rio, Durango, CO 81301
(970) 247-5393