Professional Associates Liaison Assignments

The Professional Associates Liaison Program has been developed to facilitate PA assistance to FLC faculty and staff, and to FLC programs.

We expect that Professional Associates members will develop a working relationship with the office or academic department to which they have been assigned.  The objective is to bring an awareness of Professional Associates activities and capabilities to the office or department, while facilitating the assistance of Professional Associates to the office or department in ways that will increase the effectiveness of its programs.

Liaison relationships that have been established are listed below.  Departments and offices with no liaison person listed may request a Professional Associates liaison person by contacting Rich Hoehlein.

College Administration

Office/Department/Program Professional Associates Liaison
Board of Trustees
Steve Short, Chair
Ernest House, Vice Chair
President PA, Rich Hoehlein
Office of the President
Dr. Dene Thomas, President
President PA
Athletics John Anderson
Center of Southwest Studies Foxie Mason, Richard Mason
San Juan College/FLC Liaison Jack Morrison
   
FLC Foundation
Keith Newbold, Chairman
President PA
   
Provost & Vice President, Academic Affairs President PA
E-Learning George Widmeyer
Disability Services (Testing Center) Betsy Petersen
International Programs Rich Hoehlein
Library Foxie Mason
Teacher Education (major)
Teacher Leadership (MA, Education; Certificate)

John Anderson, Rich Hoehlein
 

Admissions  
Advising  
Financial Aid  
Vice President, Advancement
Mark Jastorff, Vice President
 
Marketing and Communication Mary Ann McCarthy
Alumni Association Gary Treat
Vice President, Finance & Administration
Steve Schwartz, Vice President
 
Budget  
Environmental Health & Safety Steve Canter
Human Resources  
Information Technology  
Student Affairs Charlie Burnham
El Centro  
Equal Opportunity  
Leadership Center Dick Mason
Environmental Center  
KDUR Mary Ann McCarthy
Orientation & Family Programs Bob Yearout
Native American Center  
Recreational Services  
Intramurals/Club Sports  
Outdoor Pursuits John Anderson
Student Health Services  
Counseling Center  
Health Center  
Student Housing & Conference Services  


School of Arts and Sciences

Office/Department/Program Professional Associates Liaison

School of Arts and Sciences
Dr. Jesse Peters, Dean
Dr. Kim Hannula, Associate Dean
Dr. Peter McCormick, Associate Dean

Cissy Anderson, John Anderson – Arts;
Cres Fleming – Sciences

Career Services Coordinators:
  Jill Kolodzne
  Tana Verzuh

Gary Treat
Cheryl Carson
Adventure Education (major)  
Anthropology (major)  
Art and Design (major) Cissy Anderson
Biology (major) Don Bruning
Chemistry (major) Cres Fleming
English (major) Mary Ann McCarthy
Environmental Studies (major)  
Exercise Science (major) Jack Morrison
Gender and Women's Studies (major)  
Geosciences:
  Geology (major)
  Environmental Geology (major)
  Geographic Information Systems                      (certificate)
Charlie Burnham
History (major) Bob Yearout
Liberal Studies (major)  
Mathematics (major)  
Modern Languages:  Spanish (major)  
Music (major) Judith Reynolds
Native American & Indigenous Studies (major)  
Philosophy/Political Science
  Philosophy (major)
  Political Science (major)
Dick Mason
Dick Mason
  
Physics/Engineering
  Engineering (major)
  Physics (major)
Chuck Carson, Gary Rottman
Chuck Carson, Dave Nulton,
Karl Stevens
Gary Rottman
Psychology (major) Cheryl Carson
Public Health (major) Richard Grossman
Sociology and Human Services (major)  
Theatre (major) Judith Reynolds
Stand-alone Minors:
  Peace and Conflict Studies
  Pre-Law
   

 
Other Programs:
  Village Aid Project
  Honors Program
  Mountain Studies Institute
  Writing Program

  

Betsy Petersen

Mary Ann McCarthy


School of Business Administration

Office/Department/Program Professional Associates Liaison

School of Business Administration
Dr. Steven Elias, Dean
Dr. Suzanne Wilheim, Associate Dean

Tom Jones
Career Services Coordinator (also Education)  
Accounting (major)  
Business Administration:  
  Business Administration (major)  
  Engineering Management (major)  
  Finance (major)  
  International Business (major)  
  Management (major)  
  Tourism and Hospitality Management (major) Bob Yearout
Economics (major)  
Marketing (major)  
Other Programs:
  Small Business Development Center
  Office of Business and Economic Research
Gary Masner, Advisor