Department of Theatre

1998 - 1999 Theatre Season

 

1998-99 Theatre Season
 
 
 
Noises-Off
 
Written by Michael Frayn.
Directed by Ginny Davis.
 
Noises-Off is about a group of British actors practicing for a play that is one day from opening night. Problems keep arising for the actors as they attempt to get ready.
 
Creative Team
 
 
 
Assistant Director- Mandy Smith
 
Stage Manager- Shereen AbuSaeedi
 
Assistant Stage Manager- Jonathon Blair
 
Costume Design- Kathryn Moller
 
Movement Coach- Kathryn Moller
 
Lighting Design- Kathryn Moller
 
Sound Design- Mandy Smith and Jared Vigil
 
Scenic Design-Ginny A. Davis and Jana Looney
 
Master Carpenter- Jana Looney
 
Technical Director- Ginny A, Davis
 
 
 
Cast
 
 
 
Noel Bean- Lloyd Dallas
 
Josh Been- Tim Allgood
 
McCarren Dean- Poppy Norton-Taylor
 
James Graham- Burglar/Selsdon Mowbray
 
Elle Hoskins- Vicki/Brook Ashton
 
Jennifer Livingston- Flavia Brent/Belinda Blair
 
Ed Maez- Roger Tramplemain/Gary Lejeune 
 
Alex Oliszewski- Philip Brent/Fredric Fellowes
 
Jenny Fitts Reynolds- Mrs. Clackett/Dotty Otley 
 
 
 
Crew
 
 
 
Casey Beatty
 
Michelle Cockle
 
Mayo Furuya
 
Jenni Garr
 
Bucky Nevils
 
Jared Vigil 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
LONELY PLANET
 
Written by Steven Dietz.
Directed by Paul Rathbun. 
 
Lonely Planet is a two character play set in Jody's Map Store. The story is about two gay men and how they cope as their friends continue to die. The term "AIDS" is never spoken in the play, yet it is clear that it is the troubling factor. 
 
Creative Team
 
 
 
Set Design- Ginny Davis
 
Lighting Design- Kathryn Moller
 
Costume Design- Jennifer Bear Eagle
 
Assistant Director- Lawson Benally
 
Stage Manager- Melissa Snyder-Notz
 
Assistant Stage Manager- Jennifer Bear Eagle
 
Fight Choreographer- Kathryn Moller
 
Properties- Jenny Fitts Reynolds, Lindsay Smith
 
 
 
Cast 
 
 
 
Robert Bland- Jody 
 
Harold Beckerman- Carl 
 
 
 
Crew
 
 
 
Shereen AbuSaeedi
 
Milton Adakai
 
Richard Armour
 
Noel Bean
 
Casey Beatty
 
Vladamir Benally
 
Marc Benjamin
 
Jonathon Blair
 
Joanna Carlson
 
Michelle Cockle
 
Shyla Earp
 
Eric Fransted
 
Kory Fuller
 
Mayo Furuya
 
Jeni Garr
 
Christina Gray
 
Noah Guillaume
 
Adrienne Harper
 
John Hiiva
 
Elle Hoskins
 
Ted Hoyt
 
Cory Ida
 
Dawn Little
 
Tim McLaughlin
 
Brian Pfeiffer
 
Casey Potter
 
Eric Reimer
 
Joshua Salmons
 
Tyson Sampson
 
Dan Schroeder
 
Koula Schweppe
 
Ron Selah
 
Lindsay Smith
 
Jessica Stone
 
Jared Vigil 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PORTRAITS OF DESIRE
 
Written by Nizami.
Adapted for the stage and Directed by Kathryn Moller.
 
Based on an ancient Persian poem called "Haft Paykar," Portraits of Desire is about a king's first encounters with his seven new wives
 
Creative Team
 
 
 
Dramaturgs- Donna Arment, Neil McHugh, Harry Rosenburg
 
Assistant Director- Shereen AbuSaeedi
 
Production Manager- Ryan Burgess
 
Costume and Set Design- Ginny Davis
 
Lighting and Sound Design- Kathryn Moller
 
Music Consultants- Thomas MacKenna, Brian Morrison, Gary Peterson.
 
Acting Coach- Ginny Davis
 
Projection Design- Adrienne Harper
 
Properties Design- Celina Earp
 
 
 
Cast 
 
 
 
Shereen AbuSaeedi- Turkish Princess et al.
 
Talia Bamerick- Morrocan Princess et al.
 
Stephanie Comella- Greek Princess et al.
 
Lisa Ehli- Indian Princess et al.
 
Kanako Hiyama- Chinese princess et al.
 
T.J. Lee- Bahram Gur
 
Josie Plaut- Russian Princess et al.
 
Kolya Schweppe- Raja et al.
 
Carl Smith- Prince et al.
 
Noah Volz- Good et al.
 
Erika Wilson Golightly- Persian Princess et al.
 
 
 
Crew
 
 
 
Jonathon Blair
 
Doug Brouner
 
Syd Camboni
 
Joanna Carlson
 
Christina Gray
 
Adrienne Harper
 
Nick Hartley
 
Dawn Little
 
Carl Schumacher
 
Anne White
 
Jared Vigil 
 
 
 
 
 
Life is a Dance
 
Presented by The Fort Lewis Theatre in collaboration with FLC Dance Co-Motion and dancers from the community of Durango.
 
Gypsy Queen
 
Choreographed by Lauren Sanderson. 
Music: Santana, "Gypsy Queen."
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Anne Berg
 
Lisa Bodwalk
 
Ginny Chambers
 
Erin Collar
 
Rebecca Jinks
 
Jacqueline Murray
 
Cherise Plancon
 
Lauren Sanderson
 
Amy Stewart
 
 
 
Still I Rise
 
Choreographed by Kristin Wolter.
Reader of Maya Angelou's "Still I Rise:" Shereen AbuSaeedi.
Music: Tricky, "Broken Homes." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Talia Bamerick
 
Jessica Fox
 
Emmy Noe
 
Kristin Wolter
 
 
 
Waiting for My Ruca
 
Choreographed by Noelle Harvey.
Music: Sublime, "Waiting for My Ruca." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Rachel Dickson
 
Kim Diederichs
 
Dena Howard
 
Felicia Lewis
 
Meg Rodriquez-Hoeper
 
Jordan Sowell
 
Peggy Willman
 
 
 
Everyday in the Morning
 
Choreographed and Performed by Marlyn Leftwich.
Music: Leo Kottke, "Jack Gets Up."
 
Butterflies Having Fun
 
Choreographed by Susan Sheller.
Music: Ween, "The Mollusk." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Sara Anderson
 
Jessica Fox
 
Felicia Lewis
 
Andrea Padilla
 
Emily Piltingsrud
 
Elise White
 
 
 
Mermaid Menagerie
 
Choreographed by Janene Manning.
Music: Larkin, "O'cean." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Susan Dimson
 
Malaine Gabel
 
Janene Manning
 
Rachael Sharp
 
Heidi Wilt
 
Courtney York
 
 
 
Á Primeira Vista
 
Choreographed by Dick Walker.
Music: Badi Assad, "Moods," and "Á Primeira Vista."
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Sara Anderson
 
Jessica Fox
 
Lori Golzar
 
Erin Jones
 
Marilyn Leftwich
 
Gail Mallin
 
Dick Walker
 
Courtney York
 
 
 
Stay
 
Choreographed by Dick Walker.
Music: The Carpenters, "Top of the World," Julie Ruin, "Stay Monkey." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Katie Browne
 
Erin Collar
 
Kim DeLapp
 
Jeni Garr
 
Sara Hart
 
Dena Howard
 
Bethany Lyles
 
Emmy Noe
 
Melina Parrish
 
Cherise Plancon
 
Lauren Sanderson
 
Andrea Schaid
 
 
 
At The Savoy
 
Choreographed by Alison Kehl, assisted by Mike Shimp, Based on an idea by Jessie Young.
Music: Big Time Operator, "Sing, Sing, Sing." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Jill Brickson
 
Katie Browne
 
John Paul Cook
 
Amoreena Green
 
Melina Parrish
 
Mike Shimp
 
Elizabeth Thomas
 
Noah Volz
 
Jessie Young
 
 
 
Trinity
 
Choreographed by Vanessa Meyers, Rachel Sharp, Amy Stewart.
Music: Tchkung, "Lilith 10." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Venessa Meyers (April 16-18)
 
Lauren Sanderson (April 22-24)
 
Rachael Sharp
 
Amy Stewart
 
 
 
Cirque de la Luna
 
Choreographed by Nathan Ballenger, Rebecca Jinks, Michael Rendon. 
Music: Ween, "Dancing in the Show Tonight;" Tomas San Miguel, "Obertura de Lezao;" Bela Fleck & The Flecktones, "The Sinister Minister;" Richard Bone, "Darkness and Density." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Nathan Ballenger
 
Lori Golzar
 
Sarah Isgar
 
Rebecca Jinks
 
Felicia Lewis
 
Michael Rendon
 
Noah Volz
 
Jessie Young
 
 
 
One More Time
 
Choreographed by Kimberly DeLapp.
Music: Britney Spears, "...Baby, One More Time."
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Lisa Bodwalk
 
Ginny Chambers
 
Kimberly DeLapp
 
Kim Diedrichs
 
Tania Holesapple
 
Dena Howard
 
Megan Manly
 
Shealyn Mascheroni
 
Cherise Plancon
 
Jordan Sowell
 
 
 
East Meets West
 
Choreographed by Anne Berg, Vanessa Meyers, Tara Purdy.
Music: Immortal Egypt, "Gates of the Citadel," and Zapp, "More Bounce to the Ounce." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Anne Berg
 
Erin Collar
 
Rachel Dickson
 
Amoreena Green
 
Vanessa Meyers
 
Tara Purdy
 
 
 
Elements of Existence
 
Choreographed by Elizabeth Tomas, assisted by Talia Bamerick.
Music: Sacred Spirits, "Yeha-Noha." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Air-Talia Bamerick
 
Earth-Jessica Dodds
 
Fire-Heather Kaufman
 
Fire-Andrea Padilla
 
Spirit-Elizabeth Thomas
 
Water-Jamie Turk
 
 
 
Soul Frontier
 
Choreographed by Lauren Sanderson.
Music: Arrested Developement, "Natural," "Soul Force," and "Final Frontier." 
 
Dancers
 
 
 
Taliea Bamerick
 
Rachel Benefiel
 
Lisa Bodwalk
 
Ginny Chambers
 
Erin Collar
 
Kim DeLapp
 
Amanda Engel
 
Chloe Estes
 
Amanda Gaines
 
Kelsea Lundquist
 
Mackenzie Mical
 
Jacqueline Murray
 
Lauren Sanderson
 
Rachael Sharp
 
Sara Whitehead
 
 
 
Production Team for Life is a Dance
 
 
 
Artistic Director-Kathryn Moller, Judy Austin
 
Stage Manager-Kanako Hiyama
 
Running Crew-Shana Breniser (manager), Nicole Schuetz, Susan Sheller, Mike Shepard
 
Costume Designer-Ginny Davis
 
Costume Crew-LeAnn Brubaker, Syd Camboni, Caty Campion, Joanna Carlson, Kanako Hiyama, Debra Lehl, Daniel Smith, Dick Walker, Anne White
 
Lighting Designer-Noel Bean
 
Light Board Operator-Noel Bean
 
Electricians-Milton Adakai, Noel Bean, Kathryn Moller
 
Sound-LeAnn Brubaker
 
Follow Spot-Dawn Little, Mike Shepard
 
House Manager-Elle Hoskins
 
Box Office-John Maestas, Cori Wright
 
Publicity-Ken Burt
 
Publicity Assistant-Heather Kaufman